Mission

The Flagstaff Community Band aims to:

  • Enrich the community with free, quality, public concert performances in service to the community

  • Provide a fun, inclusive, and welcoming environment for musicians of all ages

  • Collaborate with other local organizations to serve the community with entertaining and educational musical experiences.

Our Artistic Director and Conductor, Tim McKay

Tim McKay is in his eighth season as the director of the Flagstaff Community Band and the Flagstaff Junior Band, and is the band director at Mount Elden Middle School in Flagstaff. He is also in his 13th season as a trombonist for the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra. . McKay received his Bachelors degree in Music Education and Masters degree in Trombone Performance from Penn State University.  Tim has many years of experience as a music educator, performer, and ensemble director, across a wide range of age groups and ability levels both in Arizona and previously in Pennsylvania, but his favorite activity is being the daddy of his two girls.  McKay was a nominee for the Governor’s Arts Awards in the category of Individual in Arts Education, and received the Arts in Education Award at Flagstaff’s prestigious Viola Awards.  

Board of Directors

60619832_10155895085560989_7481008456040
Executive Committee
20210807-DSC07819.jpg
Chair
Equipment Manager
Alec Walsh
French Horn
Clarinet
Vice-Chair
F. Nichols
Clarinet 
Sax
Secretary
Solvay Blomquist
Alto Saxophone
image1.jpeg
Treasurer
Jr. Band Coordinator

Sarah Wattenberg 
French Horn
Members-at-Large
20210807-DSC07835.jpg

Brian Gregory
Percussion
Snapseed001.jpg
Alison Post_UMD.jpg
Alison Post
Advertising Coordinator

Flute
Ava Paquette
ONA Liaison
Flute
JamieSjpg.jpg
Jamie Sanderlin
Clarinet
Siu_Kin Headshot3.jpg
Desmond Siu
Community Liaison
ONA Conductor
Violin
Business Administrator: Jody Laura

The Band
The Flagstaff Community Band is made up of approximately 75 community members with varying levels of experience. 

Piccolo/Flute

Karen Appleby (NAU data analyst/retired)

Terry Bone  (flute maker/instrument repairman)

Kaitlyn Leung (Sechrist Elementary music teacher)

Tommi Miller (chemist/retired)

Flute

Marti Canipe (NAU professor)

Erin Hernández (NAU Campus Living Community Coordinator)

Amber Jones (research Coordinator)

Alison Post (postdoctoral researcher)

Cecilia Taylor (photographer)

Karen Whitaker (Coconino High School Music Teacher)

Bassoon

Robert Adachi (student)

Clarinet

Ariel Aslan (student)

Emily Chapman  (student)

Lisa Clark (Facilitator)

Kaitlin Cook (grant writer)

Jon Eder (music educator/retired)

Peter Johnson (music educator/retired)

Callie Ochs (student)

Nino Pascale (mortgage banker)

Barbara Phillips (botanist)

Jamie Sanderlin (scientist)

David Thompson (retired NASA scientist)

Sheila White (educator)

Bass Clarinet

Logan Ash  (student)

Cris LeSaar (data management)

Alto Saxophone

Solvay Blomquist (Observer Technician)

John Bradford (research scientist)

Anita Diaz (Team Coordinator Compassus Hospice)

Abbey Dibelka (pharmacy technician)

Austin Gilbert (music educator)

Paula Mack (realtor)

Scout Miller (NAU Campus Living Community Coordinator)

Gay Nord (optometrist/semi-retired)

Tenor Saxophone

Larry Becker (accountant/retired)

Jonathon Taylor (valet)

Baritone Saxophone

Brian Sanders (raconteur)

Trumpet

Marette Gebhardt (Communicable Disease Investigator)

Richard McMaster (music teacher)

Helena Murray (Non-profit)

Jan Nichols (high school band director/retired)

Sara Olson (Director, NAU Housing and Residence Life)

Linda Stamer (Marshall Elementary music teacher)

Kevin Treadway (retired)

Kimberly Walker (Academic Program Coordinator)

Wesley Walker (IT Manager)

Steve Young (retired engineer)

French Horn

Diego Abeytia (substitute teacher)

Sam Ellenberger 

Tim Ellenberger (duck wrangler)

Jody Laura (music teacher/small business owner)

Linn Montgomery (NAU faculty biologist/retired)

Mary Schlanger (customer service representative)

Catherine Totman (Director of Operations-Hospitality

Alex Walsh (Housing Services Specialist)

Sarah Wattenberg (Engineer)

Trombone

Otto Able (student)

Nick Alexander (student)

James Dibelka (grounds maintenance)

Alex Skelton (student/composer)

Ethan Owens (student)

Nat White (astronomer/retired)

Euphonium

Joselyn Fenley (occupational therapist)

Donna Natesway (FUSD administrator)

Gabriel Trilling (student)

Tuba

Christopher Alexander (student)

Scott Boynton (Network Security Solutions Architect)

Evan Weinzinger 

Percussion

Shaun Angelo (Target employee)

Alex Baroz 

Owen Davis (Cromer Elementary music teacher)

Brian Gregory (NAU faculty)

Ella Gregory (student)

Lesley Smith (student/arranger)

Band Librarian: Linda Stamer

Webmaster: Jody Laura

Discriminatory Officers: Brian Gregory                                                Sara Olson

64223982_10155954495280989_7782928207224