Mission

The Flagstaff Community Band aims to:

  • Enrich the community with free, quality, public concert performances in service to the community

  • Provide a fun, inclusive, and welcoming environment for musicians of all ages

  • Collaborate with other local organizations to serve the community with entertaining and educational musical experiences.

Artistic Director 

Board of Directors 2022-2023

Executive Committee
22Annie-18 copy.jpg
Chair
Linda Stamer
Trumpet
Clarinet
Vice-Chair
F. Nichols
Clarinet
FB_IMG_1568988249600.jpg
Secretary
Staci Whitman

Clarinet
image1.jpeg
Treasurer
Sarah Wattenberg 
French Horn
Members-at-Large
20220910_211528.JPG
Tim Ellenberger
Horn
IMG_0087.JPG
Amber Jones
Flute
JamieSjpg.jpg
Jamie Sanderlin
Clarinet
Siu_Kin Headshot3.jpg
Desmond Siu
Community Liaison
ONA Conductor
Violin

The Band
The Flagstaff Community Band is made up of approximately 75 community members with varying levels of experience. 

Piccolo/Flute

Karen Appleby (NAU data analyst/retired)

Terry Bone  (flute maker/instrument repairman)

Kaitlyn Leung (Sechrist Elementary music teacher)

Tommi Miller (chemist/retired)

Flute

Marti Canipe (NAU professor)

Hannah Cunningham (Sinagua M.S  Music Teacher)

Erin Hernández (NAU Campus Living Community Coordinator)

Abigail Johnson (student)

Amber Jones (research Coordinator)

Alison Post (postdoctoral researcher)

Cecilia Taylor (photographer)

Karen Whitaker (Coconino High School Music Teacher)

Bassoon

Robert Adachi (student)

Clarinet

Ariel Aslan (student)

Emily Chapman  (student)

Lisa Clark (Facilitator)

Kaitlin Cook (grant writer)

Jon Eder (music educator/retired)

Peter Johnson (music educator/retired)

Callie Ochs (student)

Nino Pascale (mortgage banker)

Barbara Phillips (botanist)

Jamie Sanderlin (scientist)

David Thompson (retired NASA scientist)

Staci Whitman (Physical Therapist-Wound Care)

Bass Clarinet

Logan Ash  (student)

Cris LeSaar (data management)

Alto Saxophone

Solvay Blomquist (Observer Technician)

John Bradford (research scientist)

Anita Diaz (Team Coordinator Compassus Hospice)

Paula Mack (realtor)

Scout Miller (NAU Campus Living Community Coordinator)

Gay Nord (optometrist/semi-retired)

Lilliana Roccaforte (student)

Tenor Saxophone

Brian Sanders (raconteur)

Baritone Saxophone

Glen Robbins (residence hall director)

Trumpet

Marette Gebhardt (Communicable Disease Investigator)

Richard McMaster (music teacher)

Helena Murray (Non-profit)

Jan Nichols (high school band director/retired)

Sara Olson (Director, NAU Housing and Residence Life)

Linda Stamer (Marshall Elementary music teacher)

Kevin Treadway (retired)

Kimberly Walker (Academic Program Coordinator)

Wesley Walker (IT Manager)

Steve Young (retired engineer)

French Horn

Diego Abeytia (music educator)

Sam Ellenberger 

Tim Ellenberger (duck wrangler)

Jody Laura (music teacher/small business owner)

Linn Montgomery (NAU faculty biologist/retired)

Mary Schlanger (customer service representative)

Alex Walsh (Housing Services Specialist)

Sarah Wattenberg (Engineer)

Abby Webster (student)

Ryan White (chef extrodinaire)

Trombone

Ryan Brown (outdoor guide)

Nick Alexander (student)

James Dibelka (grounds maintenance)

Jerry Korn (retired)

Ethan Owens (student)

Alex Skelton (student/composer)

Nat White (astronomer/retired)

Euphonium

Joselyn Fenley (occupational therapist)

Donna Natseway (FUSD administrator)

Gabriel Trilling (student)

Tuba

Christopher Alexander (student)

Scott Boynton (Network Security Solutions Architect)

Bobby Brainard (Project Change Manager)

Evan Weinzinger 

Percussion

Owen Davis (Cromer Elementary music teacher)

Bailey Egan (General Merchandise Associate)

Brian Gregory (NAU faculty)

Ella Gregory (student)

Joe Hannon (NAU campus living coordinator)

Lesley Smith (student/arranger)

Sarah Stamer (student extraordinaire )

Band Librarian: Linda Stamer

Webmaster: Jody Laura

Discriminatory Officers: Sara Olson                                               

64223982_10155954495280989_7782928207224